Entertainment

Hamish Blake wins Gold Logie

Hamish Blake, left, took home two Logies last night.
Hamish Blake, left, took home two Logies last night. Getty Images Entertainment

THE cat might have been let out of the bag a bit early, but that didn't take the shine off Hamish Blake's Gold Logie.

The news got out online a bit early online about the radio and TV personality's big win, not that it was much of a surprise with Blake being the odds favourite to take out the golden statuette.

"If you hold it up to your ear you can hear Bert (Newton). It's like a seashell," he joked.

"I know there's a lot of people at mum's house watching this; she's there as well."

The Gap Year co-host beat out some stiff competition including last year's Gold Logie winner Karl Stefanovic and Silver Logie winners Asher Keddie and Adam Hills.

But Australian TV's night of nights was nearly overshadowed by One Direction, the British boy band currently taking the world by storm.

It was the loudest, wildest start to the Logies in recent memory thanks to the five lads, who greeted screaming fans on the red carpet with a live performance of their hit What Makes You Beautiful.

Opening presenter Adam Hills wasted no time kicking things off, literally, when he ripped his left leg out from his pants in a tribute to Angelina Jolie's much talked about Oscars stance.

Hills appeared to be channelling Ricky Gervais with his jokes, taking aim at everyone from Sonia Kruger to The Wiggles to reality TV.

The funny man took home his first Silver Logie for Most Popular Presenter for musical quiz show Spicks and Specks and his chat show Adam Hills in Gordon St Tonight.

It was a night of firsts for some and continuing success for others.

Packed to the Rafters star Hugh Sheridan took home his third Silver Logie in a row, which he dedicated to the Port Adelaide Football Club, and Better Homes and Gardens won its 10th statuette.

Asher Keddie won her second Silver Logie in a row for her performances in Offspring and Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo.

The Bondi Rescue lifeguards took home their fourth Logie for Most Popular Factual Program, continuing their domination of the category.

And just a day before the new series debuts, The Block took home its first Logie for Most Popular Reality Program.

Blake and his partner in crime Andy Lee won their first-ever Logie for their "working holiday" Hamish & Andy's Gap Year and Underbelly: Razor star Chelsie Preston Crayford who won the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent.

TV newcomer Melissa Bergland, of Winners & Losers, had the enviable honour, if you're a teenage girl anyway, of having her Logie Award given to her by One Direction.

There were also musical performances by Flo Rida, Tony Bennett and The Voice Australia's Seal and Delta Goodrem.

Music journalist Molly Meldrum was also honoured with an induction into the TV Week Logies Hall of Fame.
One Direction closed the show with their hit One Thing.

Full list of winners:

Gold Logie - Most Popular Personality on TV
Adam Hills (Spicks and Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Channel 9)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Channel 9)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Actor
Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel 7)
Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel 7)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel 7)
Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away, Channel 7)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Actress
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)

Silver Logie - Most Popular Presenter
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish and Andy's Gap Year, Channel 9)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Channel 9)

Most Popular New Male Talent
Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
Peter Kuruvita (My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home and Away, Channel 7)
Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel 7)

Most Popular New Female Talent
Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home and Away, Channel 7)
Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers, Channel 7)
Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

Most Popular Drama Series
Home and Away (Channel 7)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Packed to the Rafters (Channel 7)
Underbelly: Razor (Chanel 9)
Winners & Losers (Channel 7)

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program
Australia's Got Talent (Channel 7)
Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Channel 9)
Spicks and Specks (ABC1)
Sunrise (Channel 7)
The Project (Network Ten)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program
Better Homes and Gardens (Channel 7)
Getaway (Channel Nine)
iFISH (Network Ten)
Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel)

Most Popular Sports Program
2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
Before The Game (Network Ten)
The AFL Footy Show (Channel 9)
The NRL Footy Show (Channel 9)
Wide World of Sports (Channel 9)

Most Popular Reality Program
Beauty and The Geek Australia (Channel 7)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel 7)
The Block (Channel 9)
The X Factor Australia (Channel 7)

Most Popular Factual Program
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel 7)
RPA (Channel 9)
World's Strictest Parents (Channel 7)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
Cloudstreet (Showcase)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
The Slap (ABC1)
Underbelly: Razor (Channel 9)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Actor
Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1)
Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase)
Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC1)

Silver Logie - Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo, ABC1)
Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1)
Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent
Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Channel 9)
Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel 7)

Most Outstanding News Coverage
Lockyer Valley Flood (Brisbane News, Channel 7)
Qantas Grounded (Sky News National, Sky News Australia)
Skype Scandal (Ten News at Five, Network Ten)
The Queensland Floods (Nine News, Channel 9)
Unfinished Business (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel 7)
Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program
Australia's Got Talent (Channel 7)
Gruen Planet (ABC1)
Spicks and Specks (ABC1)
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
The Project (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel 7)
2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel 7)
2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel 7)
State Of Origin III (Channel 9)
Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

Most Outstanding Children's Program
Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon)
Lockie Leonard (Channel 9)
My Place (ABC3)
Saturday Disney (Channel 7)
Scope (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Factual Program
Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
Leaky Boat (ABC1)
Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)
Outback Fight Club (SBS)
Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel)

Topics:  hamish and andy, logie awards, logies


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Loaded gun found after driver allegedly speeds away

A 24-year-old man has been charged after an incident in Maroochydore.

Deception Bay man charged over alleged offences.

Burpengary man charged after defrauding over $1.3million out of investors

Wood and brass judges gavel on a law book

A 43-YEAR-OLD Burpengary man has been charged with fraud.

‘Too late’ to save backpacker tax damage

Dave Fairweather and mother-in-law Jane Stodhart from Stodhart Family Farms aren't happy about the new backpacker tax.

‘Too late’ to save backpacker tax damage

Latest deals and offers

Man steals motorbike, threatens others with knife

SUNSHINE Coast Detectives have charged a man who allegedly threatened a number of motorists this morning in the Kawana area.

Loaded gun found after driver allegedly speeds away

A 24-year-old man has been charged after an incident in Maroochydore.

Deception Bay man charged over alleged offences.

Burpengary man charged after defrauding over $1.3million out of investors

Wood and brass judges gavel on a law book

A 43-YEAR-OLD Burpengary man has been charged with fraud.

‘Too late’ to save backpacker tax damage

Dave Fairweather and mother-in-law Jane Stodhart from Stodhart Family Farms aren't happy about the new backpacker tax.

‘Too late’ to save backpacker tax damage

MBRC to share the load with MBRIT in tourism arrangement

FAMILY FUN: Jasmine Parnham and Chloe Philpott have a spin at the 2014 Caboolture Family Fun Day.

COUNCILLORS voted to partner MBRC and MBRIT for events.

Martin Jonkers Motors invests with $4m renovation

UPGRADE: Ray Jonkers looks over the plans for the $4 million renovation for Martin Jonkers Motors.

The $4 million upgrade is expceted to be finished by Christmas.

The best retro movies of the week? May 27 - June 3

Gregory Peck Photo Contributed

This week TV fan get to see Tom Cruise in a 1980s classics

Barnaby Joyce talks Johnny Depp's dogs in Tweed

Deputy Prime Minister Barnaby Joyce talks about Johnny Depp's dogs Pistol and Boo...

Billy Slater talks Origin Team

Queensland Origin great Billy Slater.

Queensland Origin great Billy Slater talks about this years team and his return to...

Road rage caught on Dashcam

Attack with a baseball bat caught on Dashcam

Video of a violent road rage incident in Orange last December.

Own Sunshine Coast property? You’re about to make money

UP AND UP: Property owners are likely to win from rent and price increases but tenants and first home buyers might not be so happy. Photo: Brett Wortman / Sunshine Coast Daily

Good new for property owners, not so good for buyers and tenants.

Sale nears on last large block of land in Coolum

The 43.37ha property on South Coolum Rd has sold.

South Coolum Rd property to be land banked